Desk / Western Cape
WC043 · Local · LGE 2026
Mossel Bay
Western Cape
Voting districts
37 / 37
100.00% reported · Completed
Valid ward+PR votes
95 915
Registered 79 938
IEC report
5 min ago
07 Nov, 10:51 SAST · stored just now
These are stored figures from the IEC public results file, not a live tick. Share is ward votes plus PR votes, divided by the IEC valid-vote total (ValidVotesCast). Ward and PR stay in their own columns. The district-council 40% ballot is not part of this share.
Places
Ward plus PR. The longest bar is 1st place. The others are drawn against that total.
- 1stDADEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE66.15% · 63 445
- 2ndANCAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS10.15% · 9 740
- 3rdVF+VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS9.78% · 9 381
Party results
Change is against the previous stored snapshot of the same coverage. A dash means there is nothing comparable yet.
| Party | Ward | PR | Ward+PR | Share | Since last snapshot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DADEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE | 31 765 | 31 680 | 63 445 | 66.15% | —— |
| ANCAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS | 4 888 | 4 852 | 9 740 | 10.15% | —— |
| VF+VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS | FREEDOM FRONT PLUS | 4 688 | 4 693 | 9 381 | 9.78% | —— |
| PAPATRIOTIC ALLIANCE | 4 250 | 4 344 | 8 594 | 8.96% | —— |
| SACPSOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY | 690 | 698 | 1 388 | 1.45% | —— |
| EFFECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS | 617 | 599 | 1 216 | 1.27% | —— |
| ACDPAFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY | 517 | 549 | 1 066 | 1.11% | —— |
| PMFCPEOPLE'S MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE | 158 | 143 | 301 | 0.31% | —— |
| ICOSAINDEPENDENT CIVIC ORGANISATION OF SOUTH AFRICA | 80 | 73 | 153 | 0.16% | —— |
| CIPKOPCAPE INDEPENDENCE PARTY / KAAPSE ONAFHANKLIKHEIDS PARTY | 71 | 62 | 133 | 0.14% | —— |
| IRAINDEPENDENT RATEPAYERS ASSOCIATION OF SA | 65 | 59 | 124 | 0.13% | —— |
| IPMIKHWEZI POLITICAL MOVEMENT | 57 | 63 | 120 | 0.13% | —— |
| MKUMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY | 26 | 75 | 101 | 0.11% | —— |
| AMMAFRIKA MAYIBUYE MOVEMENT | 35 | 24 | 59 | 0.06% | —— |
| OLAONE LOVE ALLIANCE | 21 | 28 | 49 | 0.05% | —— |
| NCCNATIONAL COLOURED CONGRESS | 30 | 15 | 45 | 0.05% | —— |
Largest parties
The chart shows the ten largest. The table lists every party in the snapshot.
Council seats
Outright majority · DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE
- Total seats
- 33
- Seats calculated
- 33 (100.00%)
- Majority threshold
- 17 seats
- Not yet calculated
- 0
- Ward seats in this snapshot
- 17
- PR seats in this snapshot
- 16
- DA21 · ward 13 · PR 8
- ANC4 · ward 4 · PR 0
- VF+3 · ward 0 · PR 3
- PA3 · ward 0 · PR 3
- SACP1 · ward 0 · PR 1
- EFF1 · ward 0 · PR 1
Earlier elections on this IEC record
The 2026 file includes IEC fields for 2000, 2006 and 2011 where the Commission published them. 2016 and 2021 are not on this record. A difference is not shown: this desk has not verified that those fields use the same ballot and the same boundaries as the 2026 ward+PR share.
| Party | 2000 IEC % | 2006 IEC % | 2011 IEC % |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA | 58.05% | 44.06% | 58.61% |
| ANC | 35.10% | 35.38% | 36.43% |
| VF+ | 0.00% | 2.05% | 0.00% |
| PA | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| SACP | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| EFF | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| ACDP | 0.00% | 2.86% | 2.29% |
| PMFC | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| ICOSA | 0.00% | 12.17% | 1.03% |
| CIPKOP | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| IRA | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| IPM | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| MK | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| AMM | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| OLA | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| NCC | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |